Privacy Policy

Core Agents is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. It is very important to us that you should be able to use and enjoy our web site without having to compromise your privacy in any way. This policy will help you understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back regularly.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. Core Agents staff will never compromise your security by asking for your password online. Please be careful and responsible when you are online. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us by e-mail: info@coreagentsuk.com

Please note, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are provided for on the registration page.

What personally identifiable information does Core Agents collect from me?

Core Agents collects information in several ways from different parts of our network of web sites.
Some personal information is gathered when you register for our web sites, publications or events. During registration, Core Agents asks for your name, email address, gender, address and post code and personal and professional interests and responsibilities. The more accurate the information you volunteer, the better we are able to customise your experience of our web sites. Once you register you are no longer anonymous to Core Agents - you are given a password and are able to take full advantage of our services (subject to payment for certain services).

In addition to registration we may ask you for personal information at other times, for example when you enter a competition or promotion run or sponsored by Core Agents and when you report a problem with our site or services. If you contact Core Agents we may keep a record of that correspondence. Core Agents also occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. Whenever Core Agents collects personal information we try to include a link to this Privacy Policy on the page in question.

Your responses help us to sell appropriate advertising space and so minimise the cost of our services to you - or even provide some of them at no charge at all. They also enable us to personalise services to our readers.

Cookies

Core Agents uses cookies as a means of offering and providing customisable and personalised services. However, your browser has settings that will allow you to accept all cookies, be informed as cookies arrive or reject all cookies. The downside of rejecting all cookies is that we are then unable to match the site content we offer you to what we know about your preferences from your previous visits.

In addition, advertising networks that serve ads onto the Core Agents site may use their own cookies.

Core Agents collects IP addresses for system administration, for independent audit and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. By this we can see how our sites are being used, for example, what services and facilities are popular, and how long users spend on particular pages. This is data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and it does not identify anyone individually.

When you telephone a Core Agents, or someone who is dealing with calls on our behalf, we may record the conversation to ensure the security of any transaction discussed, to help us to review our quality of service and to assist in the training and development of the employees who take such calls.

How does Core Agents use my information?

Core Agents primary goal in collecting personal information concerning subscribers is to provide them with a customised experience of our site. By knowing a little about you, Core Agents is able to deliver more relevant advertisements and content to you, and by demonstrating the quality of our users we are able to secure advertising funding which keeps down the costs to the users.
When delivering targeted advertisements, Core Agents acts merely as the middleman. Advertisers give us an advertisement and tell us the type of audience they want to reach (for example, design specialists, or pump buyers in process industries). We take the advertisement and display it to users meeting the relevant criteria.

Newsletters

When you join one of our email newsletter services the emails you receive may include advertising material and links to advertisers' web sites. This does not mean that your details have been passed to the advertiser in question. Furthermore, at the end of each newsletter you will find either a hyperlink or a description of a route to have yourself removed from further editions of that newsletter.

Core Agents undertakes research on our users' demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information provided to us upon registration, during a promotion, from our server log files or from surveys. We do this to better understand and serve you, the user. This research is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. Core Agents may share this aggregated data with advertisers or business partners. We will use our best endeavours to ensure, where reasonable, that our business partners and advertising customers have effective on-line privacy policies and are registered under the Data Protection Act (as all of our relevant businesses are).

Promotions and competitions that run on the Core Agents site may be sponsored by other companies outside or may be co-sponsored by us and another company. Some or all data collected during a promotion may be shared with the sponsor.

Please be aware that Core Agents advertisers or web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to Core Agents are not covered by this privacy statement.

Information provided to Core Agents by questionnaire and telephone research for companies and personnel within those companies will be published in our business directories which may be in printed, CD-ROM and online formats. In addition, the individuals named in these entries may also receive direct marketing material from Core Agents.

With whom does Core Agents share my information?

Core Agents Ltd and its associated companies are prohibited by virtue of the Data Protection Act 1998 from disclosing any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways that your information may be disclosed.

We may disclose your personal information to business partners or sponsors, but this is drawn to your attention prior to data collection. Some or all data collected during any Core Agents promotions may be shared with a sponsor. If personally identifying data about you will be shared, we will tell you when we collect the data.

If you make a purchase from Core Agents, the information obtained during the purchasing transaction, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided to the merchant concerned. This is to enable transactions to take place. You agree that Core Agents Ltd have no responsibility or liability for any such independent store privacy policies.

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from selected third parties. If you opt-in to receive information from these third parties you are giving us permission to share your name and email and/or physical address details with them.

Under confidentiality agreements, Core Agents may match user information with third party data. Also, Core Agents may disclose aggregated user statistics (for example, 49% of users are executives in small to medium enterprises) in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Finally, Core Agents may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Core Agents Terms, Database Rights or Copyright or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Core Agents rights or property, other Core Agents users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Core Agents or its sponsors or business partners may, from time to time, contact you regarding their products and services.

On some types of Core Agents promotions, we will ask for your email address in order to update you on your score, entries and status. When you participate in these types of promotions, you automatically receive promotion-related email. Sometimes these promotion-related email messages may include targeted advertisements.

From time to time Core Agents does rent or sell user information to other reputable organisations as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you do not wish to allow your data to be shared, you can choose not to use a particular service, not to participate in certain promotions or contests, or you can select to opt out of your information being shared on the registration page.
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed entirely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, Core Agents can neither ensure nor warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

The Core Agents website may contain links to other sites. When you choose to visit those sites, we are not responsible for any other site's content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy prior to entering into transactions with the third party-linked site.

Core Agents is registered at 141 Madison House, 226 High Street, Croydon, CR9 1DF

Privacy Policy further details

Whilst we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure data, including the use of encryption, that is transferred to Our Website, you understand that we cannot guarantee the security of our systems and you acknowledge that we are not to be held liable for any loss, whether direct or indirect, arising from the interception of data relating to you by a third party.

Any payments made by credit card are routed via a third party service company who is responsible for ensuring the security of the data. You acknowledge that we are not liable for any neglect on behalf of the third party service company.

At your request we shall delete any data relating to you from our files, save that when we have entered into a transaction with you in respect of which it is conceivable that legal liabilities could arise we reserve the right to archive such data until the expiry of legal liability in respect of matters to which the data relates. Notwithstanding the reservation of this right you confirm that your request for such data to be deleted is your waiver of any legal rights, to such extent as is possible at law, in respect of any matters in relation to which the data you have asked to be deleted may be relevant.

Our Website makes use of cookies. Cookies make it easier for us to log you onto Our Website and also enable us to monitor website traffic and personalise the content of the site for you. You understand that you may reject the use of cookies although this may mean that certain features of our site will no longer be available to you.

In the event that there is an actual or proposed: (i) joint venture between our business and another business, or (ii) a merger between our business and another business, or (iii) an acquisition of our business, by another business then your personal data (personal data is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) may be transferred to another party as part of the process of considering the joint venture, merger or acquisition. Any such transfer of personal data will be made subject to express conditions of confidentiality. You acknowledge that where the party who is considering the merger, acquisition or joint venture is outside the EEA this may result in your personal data being transferred outside the EEA and you confirm that you give your consent to such transfer. You may withdraw, or limit, this consent at any time by providing us with notice at info@coreagentsuk.com

You understand that any data that you provide to us may be transferred outside the European Economic Area and you specifically confirm that you agree to such transfer. You may withdraw, or limit, this consent at any time by providing us with notice at info@coreagentsuk.com.